WHO Global Health Observatory API

WHO Global Health Observatory API — Global health statistics and indicators

📚 Open DataHEALTHYchecked 3h ago
AUTH NONECORS ✗AGENT ✓HTTPS ✓COMMERCIAL ?

WHO Global Health Observatory API exposes global health statistics and indicators We verified a keyless GET endpoint returning JSON (Health & Science). Check the provider docs for rate limits and terms before production use.

84HOW IT'S SCORED ⓘ
Status badge · for your READMEshipapis health badge: 84 · healthy
Uptime history
92.8%90 days
98.3%30 days
507P50 · ms
2941P95 · ms
operationalpartialdownno data
Response time · last 48 checks
Fastest 141 ms, slowest 1515 ms, most recent 411 ms.
Live response samplecaptured by our last successful check
GET https://ghoapi.azureedge.net/api/Dimension

{
  "@odata.context": "https://ghoapi.azureedge.net/api/$metadata#DIMENSION",
  "value": [
    {
      "Code": "ADVERTISINGTYPE",
      "Title": "SUBSTANCE_ABUSE_ADVERTISING_TYPES"
    },
    {
      "Code": "AGEGROUP",
      "Title": "Age Group"
    }
  ]
}
Call itcurl · fetch · python
curl "https://ghoapi.azureedge.net/api/Dimension"
const res = await fetch("https://ghoapi.azureedge.net/api/Dimension");
const data = await res.json();
console.log(data);
import requests

res = requests.get("https://ghoapi.azureedge.net/api/Dimension")
print(res.json())

BROWSER CALLS BLOCKED (NO CORS/HTTPS) — USE THE CURL SNIPPET

Endpoints · 6HealthyFULL DOCS ↗
Monitored path responding — GET /api/Dimension507 mschecked 3h ago
GET/api/DimensionPROBED

WHO Global Health Observatory API — Global health statistics and indicators

GET/api

Api — documented GET route.

GET/api/1

Api details by ID (example: 1).

GET/api?limit=10

Api — documented GET route.

GET/api/search?q=test

Search by query parameters.

GET/api/DIMENSION/COUNTRY/DimensionValues

DimensionValues — documented GET route.

Machine-readable spec

We probe a documented GET and expect 2xx JSON — full uptime and health score. Export includes every documented route below.

Response-shape history

Stable. No schema drift observed since monitoring began — the response shape has not changed under our checks.

WHO Global Health Observatory API: common questions

Is WHO Global Health Observatory API free to use?

Yes — WHO Global Health Observatory API is a free open data API. Free tier: Free — limits not published. Whether the free tier allows commercial use is unclear — check the provider docs.

Does WHO Global Health Observatory API need an API key?

No — WHO Global Health Observatory API needs no API key or signup. You can call it straight away; rate limits still apply (Unpublished).

Can I call WHO Global Health Observatory API from the browser?

Not directly — WHO Global Health Observatory API doesn't send browser-friendly CORS headers, so call it from a server or proxy instead. Copy the curl or Python snippet on this page to get started.

Is WHO Global Health Observatory API up right now?

As of our last scheduled check, WHO Global Health Observatory API is healthy with 92.8% uptime over 90 days and a 507 ms median response. We re-probe it every sweep — the status badge and uptime chart above always show the latest.