Nationalize.io

Predict likely nationalities behind a first name

🔧 Developer ToolsHEALTHYchecked 4h ago
AUTH NONECORS AGENT HTTPS COMMERCIAL ?

Give it a first name and it returns a ranked list of country codes with probabilities. Works keyless for small volumes, with quota reported via response headers. Shares infrastructure with Genderize.

93HOW IT'S SCORED ⓘ
Status badge · for your READMEshipapis health badge: 93 · healthy
Uptime history
97.1%90 days
100%30 days
448P50 · ms
985P95 · ms
operationalpartialdownno data
Response time · last 48 checks
Fastest 128 ms, slowest 905 ms, most recent 140 ms.
Live response samplecaptured by our last successful check
GET https://api.nationalize.io/?name=michael

{
  "count": 2540137,
  "name": "michael",
  "country": [
    {
      "probability": 0.271268,
      "country_id": "US"
    },
    {
      "probability": 0.100369,
      "country_id": "DE"
    }
  ]
}
Call itcurl · fetch · python
curl "https://api.nationalize.io/?name=michael"
const res = await fetch("https://api.nationalize.io/?name=michael");
const data = await res.json();
console.log(data);
import requests

res = requests.get("https://api.nationalize.io/?name=michael")
print(res.json())
Endpoints · 3HealthyFULL DOCS ↗
Monitored path responding — GET /?name=michael448 mschecked 4h ago
GET/?name=michaelPROBED

Predict likely nationalities behind a first name

GET/?limit=5

Nationalize.io root or index route.

GET/?page=1

Nationalize.io root or index route.

Machine-readable spec

We probe a documented GET and expect 2xx JSON — full uptime and health score. Export includes every documented route below.

Response-shape history

Stable. No schema drift observed since monitoring began — the response shape has not changed under our checks.

Nationalize.io: common questions

Is Nationalize.io free to use?

Yes — Nationalize.io is a free developer tools API. Free tier: Keyless usage limited (x-rate-limit-limit: 25 observed); 2,500 names/mo with a free key. Whether the free tier allows commercial use is unclear — check the provider docs.

Does Nationalize.io need an API key?

No — Nationalize.io needs no API key or signup. You can call it straight away; rate limits still apply (Keyless cap 25 per x-rate-limit-limit header; remaining/reset exposed in response headers).

Can I call Nationalize.io from the browser?

Yes — Nationalize.io returns CORS headers over HTTPS, so front-end code can fetch it directly with no backend proxy. Use the fetch snippet on this page, or hit "Run live" to try it now.

Is Nationalize.io up right now?

As of our last scheduled check, Nationalize.io is healthy with 97.1% uptime over 90 days and a 448 ms median response. We re-probe it every sweep — the status badge and uptime chart above always show the latest.